FEAST 2018
International Conference on Frontiers in Engineering, Applied Sciences and Technology


April 27th & April 28th , 2018

International Conference on Frontiers in Engineering, Applied Sciences and Technology (FEAST 2018) provides a forum for the presentation and discussion of Engineering, Applied Sciences and Technology.


Call For Papers

The following two types of submission are encouraged:
  1. Only Abstract submission and presentation will published in abstract proceedings.

  2. Full paper submission and presentation will published in book proceedings.

Authors are invited to submit abstract or full papers for consideration. Submissions must be original and should not have been published previously or be under consideration for publication in any other journals/proceedings while being evaluated for this conference. All the accepted full papers will be published in printed conference books/proceedings and all the accepted abstracts will be published in the printed abstract proceedings. Authors are required to submit their full papers as per the IEEE format as a MS word file (.doc) only(Download paper format). Also, authors are requested to upload their submissions with file name as their FEAST 2018 User ID provided at the time of registration.

TOPICS

With an emphasis on reproducibility and appreciation of theoretical work, the topic areas covered by FEAST 2018 include, but are not limited to:

  1. Biomedical Engineering

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. R.Ponalagusamy, Department of Mathematics, NITT.

    • Biomechanics of the Human Biomedical Polymers
    • Biomedical Ultrasonic
    • Biomechanics
    • Bionano fluid mechanics
    • Bio rheology
    • Blood flow with Nanoparticles
    • Drug Delivery Systems
    • Experimental Neurobiology Mathematics for Biomedical Engineering
    • MHD Blood flow
    • Multimodal Spatiotemporal Analysis on the Neuroimaging Data Optimization in Biomechanical Engineering
    • Physical Stimulation on Cell and Tissue

  2. Chemical Engineering

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. T. Sivasankar, Department of Chemical Engineering, NITT.

    • Advanced Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
    • Advanced Chemical Reaction Engineering
    • Advanced Oxidation Processes
    • Adsorption Principles and Applications
    • Advanced Process Control
    • Advanced Transport Phenomena
    • Biomass Conversion
    • Catalyst Synthesis and Catalysis
    • Energy and Environmental Biotechnology
    • Enzyme and Fermentation Engineering
    • Food Chemistry and Bioprocessing
    • Green Chemistry and Energy Production
    • Hydrogen Production
    • Industrial Biotechnology
    • Interfacial Phenomena
    • Ionic Liquids
    • Membrane Separation Processes
    • Nanomaterials: Synthesis, Characterization and Application
    • Polymer Reaction Engineering
    • Process Economics and Management
    • Process Intensification
    • Process Safety Engineering and Management
    • Water and Wastewater treatment and disposal

  3. Civil Engineering

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. S. Jayalekshmi, Department of Civil Engineering, NITT.

    • Applications
    • Architecture, Design & Planning
    • Computing in Civil Engineering
    • Civil and Structural Engineering
    • Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Civil Engineering Design
    • Civil Engineering Materials
    • Coastal Engineering and Management
    • Earthquake Engineering/ Safety Management
    • Geosynthetics
    • Green Initiatives in Civil Engineering
    • Hydraulics and Hydro-Power Engineering
    • Interdisciplinary Research on Terramechanics
    • Land and Construction Surveying
    • Sustainability in Bridge Engineering
    • Sustainability in Civil Engineering
    • Sustainability in Geotechnical engineering
    • Sustainability and Green Structures
    • Transportation Engineering
    • Types of Tunnels & Construction Methods

  4. Communication Engineering

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. G. Thavasi Raja, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, NITT.

    • 3D Computer Vision Systems and Applications.
    • 3D Scene or Model Reconstruction from Time-of-Flight Cameras.
    • 3D Image Processing and Scene Analysis.
    • Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks.
    • Ambient Intelligence.
    • Biomedical Applications in Molecular, Structural, and Function Imaging.
    • Biomedical Signal Processing and Analysis, Computer-Aided Diagnosis.
    • Coding and Information Theory, Wireless.
    • Cognitive Radio.
    • Cooperative Communications.
    • Crowdsourcing.
    • Digital Beam Forming.
    • Free Space and Fiber-Optic Software Defined Radio.
    • Future Internet/Future Networks.
    • Green Networking
    • Image, Audio, Video Processing, Analysis and Applications.
    • Image Based Human-Computer Interaction.
    • Integration Techniques.
    • MEMS.
    • Millimeter-Wave and THz Components.
    • Mobile networks.
    • Multiview Data Integration.
    • Nano-Scale Devices.
    • Network Security.
    • Optical Networks.
    • PACS and Imaging Informatics.
    • Passive, Active Devices.
    • QoS/QoE and Resource Management.
    • Radio-over-Fiber.
    • Satellite Communications.
    • Secured Communication Systems Multi-antenna Communication Systems.
    • Signal Filtering, Detection and Estimation.
    • Signal Processing in GNSS.
    • Smart Antennas.
    • Statistical Signal Processing and Modeling.
    • Ubiquitous Networks and Internet.
    • Ultrasonic Communications.
    • UWB.
    • Wideband, Multiband Antennas.
    • Wireless networks.

  5. Computer Science and Applications

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. R. Eswari, Department of Computer Applications, NITT.

    • Advanced Database
    • Artificial Intelligence
    • BigData
    • Cryptology
    • Bioinformatics and Bioscience Engineering
    • Computational Science and Engineering
    • Computer and Information Science
    • Computer Applications and Soft Computing
    • Computational and Artificial Intelligence
    • Computer Architecture
    • Computer Networks
    • Computer Vision
    • Data Communication and Networking
    • Data Management
    • Data Mining
    • Embedded systems
    • E-Commerce
    • Grid Computing and Cluster Computing
    • Image Processing, Signal Processing and Tomography
    • Information Fusion
    • IOT
    • Knowledge Management
    • Mobile computing
    • Multimedia Technology
    • Networks and Systems
    • Operating Systems
    • Parallel and Distributed Computing
    • Reconfigurable computing Sensor networks
    • Social Network Analysis
    • Software Engineering
    • Wavelets and Wavelet Transforms

  6. Electrical and Electronic Engineering

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. M. P. Selvan, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, NITT.

    • Advanced Power Semiconductors
    • Analogue and Digital Signal Processing
    • Distributed Generation, Fuel Cells and Renewable Energy Systems
    • Electrical Machinery and Electrical Apparatus
    • Electro technologies
    • Electromagnetic compatibility High Voltage and Insulation Technology
    • Intelligent control systems
    • Materials for Electrotechnics
    • Measuring Technology and Instruments
    • Nuclear Energy
    • Power Quality and Electromagnetic Compatibility
    • Power Electronics and Power Drives
    • Power Engineering Education Power Market
    • Power Optimization
    • Power System and its Automation
    • Power System Reliability and Security
    • Power Systems Communication
    • Power Systems Deregulation

  7. Fundamental and Applied Sciences

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. T. N. Janakiraman, Department of Mathematics, NITT.

    • Applied Mathematics and Engineering Mathematics
    • Applied Physical Science and Scientific Computing
    • Astro Physics
    • Algebra
    • Coding Theory
    • Combinatorics
    • Control Theory
    • Differential Geometry and Topology
    • Discrete Mathematics
    • Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
    • Fluid Mechanics and Solid Mechanics
    • Fuzzy Mathematics
    • Graph Theory
    • Lattices, Algebraic Structures
    • Mathematical Biology and Other Natural Sciences
    • Mathematical Economics and Financial Mathematics
    • Mathematical Physics
    • Numerical Computation
    • Number Theory
    • Numerical Computation in Science and Engineering
    • Operations Research, Optimization
    • Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations
    • Statistical Sciences
    • Nano Technology
    • Bio-nanomaterials and its applications
    • Carbon nano materials and its applications
    • Density functional theory
    • Environmental Chemistry
    • General Chemistry
    • Inorganic Chemistry
    • Magnetic Nanomaterials
    • Molecular Modeling
    • Multiferroics materials
    • Nanomaterials and its applications
    • Nanofluids-applications
    • Nanotechnology
    • Optics
    • Organic Chemistry
    • Quantum computation
    • Thin Films

  8. Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. V. Anandakrishnan, Department of Production Engineering, NITT.

    • Advanced manufacturing
    • Automation and robotics
    • CAD/CAM
    • Casting and solidification
    • Corrosion
    • Design and innovation
    • Facilities Planning and Management
    • Forecasting
    • Friction stir welding
    • Healthcare Systems
    • Human Factors and Ergonomics
    • Inventory Management
    • Lean and Six Sigma
    • Logistics Management
    • Machining
    • Machinery and machine design
    • Manufacturing and Design
    • Materials and alloys
    • Materials forming
    • Material processing
    • Modeling, analysis, and simulation manufacturing process
    • Modeling and Simulation
    • Nano composite Materials
    • Non-Destructive Testing
    • Operations Management
    • Plant and maintenance engineering
    • Powder processing
    • Production Planning and Management
    • Project Management
    • Quality Control and Management
    • Reliability and Maintenance
    • Reverse Engineering
    • Sensors and Sensing Systems
    • Service Systems and Service Management
    • Shape memory alloys
    • Supply Chain Management
    • Sustainability and Green Systems
    • Systems Engineering
    • Technology Management
    • Total quality management
    • Transportation
    • Welding technology

  9. Mechanical Engineering and Technology

    Track Co-Chair(s): Dr. S. Suresh, Department of Mechanical Engineering, NITT.

    • Acoustics and Noise Control
    • Advanced and Digital Manufacturing
    • Advanced Energy Systems
    • Advanced Materials
    • Aerodynamics
    • Aerospace Engineering
    • Applied Mechanics
    • Automation, Mechatronics and Robotics
    • Automotive Systems
    • Ballistics
    • Composite and Smart Materials
    • Compressible Flows
    • Computational Mechanics
    • Computational Techniques
    • Controls
    • Design
    • Dynamical Systems
    • Dynamics and Vibration
    • Energy Engineering and Management
    • Engineering Materials
    • Engineering Systems Design and Analysis
    • Fatigue and Fracture
    • Fluid Dynamics
    • Fluid Mechanics and Machinery
    • Fluids Engineering
    • Fracture
    • Fuels and Combustion
    • Heat and Mass Transfer
    • Instrumentation and Control
    • Internal Combustion Engines
    • Machinery and Machine Design
    • Manufacturing and Production Processes
    • Marine System Design
    • Material Science and Processing
    • Mechanical Design
    • Mechanical Power Engineering
    • Mechatronics
    • MEMS
    • Multibody Dynamics
    • Nanomaterials for Thermal Energy Storage
    • Micro and Nanostructured surfaces
    • Naval Architecture and Engineering of Marine Systems
    • New and Renewable Energy
    • Noise and Vibration
    • Nonlinear Dynamics
    • Optical Engineering
    • Plasticity Mechanics
    • Pollution and Environmental Engineering
    • Precision mechanics, mechatronics
    • Production Technology
    • Quality assurance and environment protection
    • Resistance and Propulsion
    • Robotics, Automation and Control
    • Structural Dynamics

REVIEWER REGISTRATION PARTICIPANT REGISTRATION